Introducing the Finalists of the 2023 Student Academy Awards
- Advertisement -

Alternative/Experimental
Alice Brygo, “Ardent Other,” Le Fresnoy (France)
Junha Kim, “The Posthuman Hospital,” California Institute of the Arts (United States)
Leo Behrens, “Skin,” American Film Institute (United States)

Animation
Gabriel Augerai, Romain Augier & Yannick Jacquin, “Boom,” École des Nouvelles Images (France)
Cesar Luton, Achille Pasquier & Clémence Bailly, “Diplomatie de L’Éclipse,” MoPA 3D Animation School (France)
Tom Koryto Blumen, “Friendly Fire,” Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design Jerusalem (Israel)
Justine King, “The Little Poet,” California Institute of the Arts (United States)
Lisa Kenney, “Mum’s Spaghetti,” National Film and Television School (United Kingdom)
Maxime Wattrelos, Jérémy Trochet & Marie Heribel, “Samara Op.4,” Pôle 3D Digital & Creative School (France)
Rachel Mow, “The Sun Is Bad,” Savannah College of Art & Design (United States)
Clément Del Negro, Camille Souchard & Matthias Bourgeuil, “Tear Off,” Rubika (France)

- Advertisement -

Documentary
Sara Sims & Samuel Barnett, “#2276,” California State University, Northridge (United States)
Lyuwei Chen, “Duet,” New York University (United States)
MJ Johnson, “God Bless the Family,” University of California, Berkeley (United States)
Pieter Genee, “Khayelitsha (Our New Home),” National Film and Television School (United Kingdom)
Natálie Durchánková, “Rising Above,” Filmová a Televizní Fakulta Akademie Múzických Umění v Praze (Czech Republic)
Jean Chapiro, “Hasta Encontrarlos (Till We Find Them),” Columbia University (United States)
Giorgio Ghiotto, “Wings of Dust,” New York University (United States)

Narrative
Minkyu Kang, “Children of Light,” Columbia University (United States)
Mark Gerstorfer, “Invisible Border,” Filmakademie Wien (Austria)
Amir Zaza, “It Will Rain,” Nederlandse Filmacademie (Netherlands)
María Claudia Blanco, “On the Edge,” La Fémis (France)
Iain Aigin Stronach Forbes, “Revisited,” Den Norske Filmskolen (Norway)
Tawfik Sabouni, “Stateless,” Institut National Supérieur des Arts du Spectacle et Techniques de Diffusion (Belgium)
Frederic Kau, “Those Who Follow,” Hamburg Media School (Germany)
Tamara Denić, “ISTINA (Truth),” Hamburg Media School (Germany)

- Advertisement -